Home / Guides / How to Price Pressure Washing

Guide

How to Price Pressure Washing

Price pressure washing by the square foot, then check the answer against your hourly cost and a minimum charge. Here are the published rates by surface, what moves a quote up or down, and a worked example.

Typical rates per square foot

These are consumer-facing averages from published cost guides, not rules. They show where the market is, so you can see whether your price is far above or below it.

SurfacePublished range per sq ftSource
House siding, all materials$0.10 – $0.50Angi 2026
Brick$0.10 – $0.40Angi 2026, Housecall Pro
Vinyl siding$0.20 – $0.50Angi 2026
Stucco$0.30 – $0.50Angi 2026
Wood siding$0.30 – $0.55Angi 2026
Concrete (driveway, patio, walkway)$0.20 – $0.40Housecall Pro price books
Driveway$0.30 – $0.55 (Angi); $0.25 – $0.35 (HomeGuide)Angi, HomeGuide
Basic commercial flatwork$0.10 – $0.35Housecall Pro
Roof (soft wash)$0.30 – $1.00 depending on sourceAngi, HomeGuide

The sources disagree on driveways, which is normal: they survey different customers and regions. Treat the spread as a warning that your local market decides, not a national average.

What moves the price

Always set a minimum charge

A 300 sq ft walkway at $0.20 is $60, which may not cover the drive and setup. Published guides cite minimums of about $100 to $150 for flatwork. Work out yours: your hourly cost times the real time a small job takes, including driving and set up. The pressure washing estimate calculator applies a minimum job charge and shows the adjustment as its own line.

Per square foot or per hour?

Quote per square foot, verify per hour. Square-foot prices are easy for customers to compare. Then divide the quote by the hours you expect to spend on site and on the road. If that is below your true hourly cost plus overhead, raise the rate or the minimum. Published hourly rates run from about $50 to $200, with many homeowners paying $130 to $160 (HomeGuide).

A worked quote

A two-story house with a driveway and a back patio, using example rates (your rates will differ):

House siding: 2,400 sq ft × $0.20$480.00
Driveway: 800 sq ft × $0.18$144.00
Patio: 300 sq ft × $0.35$105.00
Cleaning solution$28.00
Setup and travel fee$25.00
Total$782.00

If only the driveway were booked, 800 × $0.18 = $144 plus solution would fall under a $175 minimum, so the quote becomes $175. The figures are examples, not recommended prices.

Common mistakes

Turn the numbers into a quote

Use the free pressure washing estimate calculator to price each surface, then send it to the pressure washing estimate maker with one click and save a PDF. No sign-up. New to estimates? Read how to write a contractor estimate.

Open the calculator

Sources

Prices are published averages read in October 2026 and vary by region. For planning only. This is not accounting, tax or legal advice.